Results

2020

January 5, 2020 – Swain (GS Race – By Class, GS Race – All Competitors / SL Race – By Class, SL Race – All Competitors)

January 11, 2020 – Toggenburg (Results will be posted when we get the file from Togg)

January 12, 2020 – Labrador (GS Race 1 – pending file from Lab, GS Race 2- All Competitors)

 

*Click links above, then click on the picture to expand the results. 

 

Skiff Cup & Overall Class Award Scoring Guidelines

To qualify for a Skiff Cup award or for an Overall Class award, you need to participate in 50% of the races identified as NY Masters points races.  The best 2/3 of your races will be counted.

Skiff Cup Awards: Overall Male & Overall Female

The Skiff Cup overall awards go to the fastest Male and fastest Female that have participated in at least 50% of the NY Masters division races. Scoring is as follows: 1st– 25 pts , 2nd – 20 pts, 3rd – 15 pts, 4th – 12 pts, 5th – 11 pts, 6th – 10 pts, 7th – 9 pts, 8th – 8 pts, 9th – 7 pts, 10th – 6 pts , 11th – 5 pts, 12th – 4 pts, 13th – 3 pts, 14th – 2 pts, 15th – 1 pts, 16th + remaining – 0 pts.

Class Awards

The top 3 of each age class will receive awards (classes determined by USSA Masters rules). Scoring within each class is as follows: 1st – 10 pts , 2nd – 8 pts, 3rd – 6 pts, 4th – 4 pts, 5th – 2 pts, 6th + remaining – 0 pts.

Tie Breakers

If two or more racers are tied after the best 2/3 of their races are counted, then the tie will be broken by whoever has the most firsts, then seconds, then thirds of the scored 2/3 races. If still tied, then the tie will be broken by going to each racers (2/3) +1 best result, then (2/3) +2 and so on until the tie has been broken. If still tied after all race finishes are counted, then they shall remain tied.

 

2019

January 6, 2019 – Swain (GS Race / SL Race) 

January 19, 2019 – Hunt Hollow (GS Race 1/GS Race 2

January 24-27, 2019 – Stratton, VT – Eastern Regional Championships (SG training, SG, GS, SL)

February 2, 2019 – Holimont (Holimont Race 1/Holimont Race 2

      Please Bare with us while we clean up the result with proper age class.

February 3, 2019 – Kissing Bridge (KB Results)

February 15-17, 2019 – West Mountain, NY – Joint Race with Mid Atlantic and New England Masters (SG, GS, SL

March 3, 2019 – Swain Finals (GS Results/SL Results)

 

2018

(All races shown below except the 2018 Masters National Championships will be counted towards the 2018 overall)

(Links to results in orange)

January 7, 2018 – Swain GS Race 1/SL Race 2

January 13, 2018 – Toggenburg SL Race 1/SL Race 2

January 14, 2018 – Song GS Race 1/GS Race 2

January 27, 2018 – Holimont GS Race 1/GS Race 2 – Photos by Tim Frank Here!

January 28, 2018 – Holiday Valley SL Race 1/SL Race 2 – Photos by Tim Frank Here!


February 6-10, 2018 – Phillips 66 U.S. Masters National Championships, Okemo

February 6: SG Training

February 7: SG

February 8: Alpine Combined (SG + SL)

February 9: GS (Classes C+D) & SL (Classes A+B)

C+D GS Photos by Bonnie Fricchione Here!

A+B SL Photos by Bonnie Fricchione Here!

February 10: GS (Classes A+B) & SL (Classes C+D)

A+B GS Photos by Bonnie Fricchione Here!


February 17, 2018 – Hunt Hollow GS Race 1/GS Race 2

March 4, 2018 – N.Y. Masters Finals – Swain GS/SL

Link to 2018 Overall Awards Calculations and Results